sketch_day

 

Listed in ‘The Top 25 Events Not To Missed In The World’ by Animation Magazine, Animation Dingle celebrates 4 years of showcasing Irish animated film in March, and is an integral part of the Dingle International Film Festival, now in its 10th year.

Animation Dingle is delighted to announce our selected programme from our open submissions process.
We wish to thank all the film makers who submitted to the festival, and congratulate the film makers who have been selected.

It is so encouraging to see films from all over the world included in our selected programmes*.

Nominations for our student awards will be announced at a later date.

 

Here are our selected Features and Shorts for our 2016 Programme:

 

Feature Animated Films

Yellow Bird – Christian de Vita, France.

Battle of Surabaya – Aryanto Yuniawan, Indonesia.

Two by Two – Toby Genkel, Sean Mc Cormack. Producer Moe Honan, Ireland.

The Laws of The Universe – Part 0 – Isamu Imakake, Japan.

The Stressful Adventures of Boxhead and Roundhead – Elliot Cowan, USA.

Irish World Tour Programme

Screening at Santa Barbara International Film Festival (Feb 4th & 6th), Toronto Irish Film Festival (March 4th – 6th) and Animation Dingle (March 19th).

A Coat Made Dark – 
Jack O Shea.

Angel of 1916 – Treehouse Republic.

CODA – Of Maps and Plans.

Deadly – Kavaleer.

Did you hear about her Dad? – Jessica Patterson.

Ode to Love – 
Brown Bag Films.

Snowfall – 
Conor Whelan.

Somewhere Down The Line – 
Cartoon Saloon.

Sour Puss – Emily Lynch.

Terrain – Suzanne Williams.

The Teacup – Elif Boyacioglu.

Violet – Maurice Joyce.

Wounded – Helga Kristjana Bjarnadøttir.

 

Irish Short Films

Boy Bear & Robot – Joe Loftus.

City of Roses – 
Kavaleer Productions.

Geist – 
Giant Animation.

Jewels – 
Igloo Animations.

The Great Fall – Zink Films.

The Story Will Be Revealed in the Movie – 
Brown Bag Films.

Unhinged – 
Tom Caulfield.

Wayne The Stegosaurus – Aran Quinn.

 

International Short Films

The Red Herring – Leevi Lemmetty, Finland.

Waltz Duet – 
Camille Fourcade, France.

5 Meters 80 – 
Anne-Victoire Napoly, France.

Hey Deer – Örs Bárczy, Hungary.

Star Taxi – Juraj Krumpolec, Slovakia.

Adam’s Bad Christmas – Gabriel Sonderegger Switzerland Islander’s Rest by Claudius Gentinetta, Switzerland.

Crash Testing – Yuting Hsueh, Taiwan.

I am not a mouse – Evgenia Golubeva, UK.

The Magpie – Will Wivell, UK.

The Apple Tree – Scott Storm, USA.

Here Be Giants – 
Thomas Heban, USA.

 

Irish & Northern Ireland Short Student Films
Colleges represented include – Ballyfermot College of Further Education, IADT Dun Laoghaire, Coláiste Dhúlaigh College of Further Education, University of Ulster, LIT Limerick School of Art and Design, Clonmel and IT Tralee.

At A Loss
 – Stephen Cunningham.

Bob and the Magic Camera – Adam Kemp.

Bugg & Mr. Hill – Sean Cunningham.

Buoy – Olly Blake.

Cavemans – Joe Carroll.

Citeog – Jamie Kerr.

Claws – John O’ Connell.

Cope – Greta Kelly, Sorcha McGlinchey, Edward Boyle, Molly Murray, Stephen Cole.

Discovery – Paul Mc Veigh, Andrew Brennan, Sam Hudson, Rebekah Quinn

Bobby Strain.

Féar – Ciara Nolan.

Fur From Home – Aidan Neeson.

Harvest
 – Simon Riley.

His Style – Jack Banks.

Open Wide
 – Natasha Crowley, Katie McQuillan, Blayne Fitzpatrick.

Pain in the Neck – Kerry McCormick, Aisling McElroy, Jennifer McWhirter, Matthew Skelly.

PNxKNF – Keith Kavanagh.

Pretty Thin
 – Clive Scannell.

Slán
 – Mark Mullan, Abigail Gelston, Natasha Crowley, Claire Miller.

SubAdult
 – Katie Lyons.

‘T’
 – Stephen Poole.

The Last Leaf
 – Olya Golubeva.

The Lonely Windmill – Rachel Dixon, Aimee Kirkham-Priester, Ryan Smith, Oisin Cash.

The Mothership
 – Matthew Hamill, Paul McGrath, Natasha Walsh, Amy Seaman.

Thread – John Armstrong.

Unsocial – Emma Kinsella.

Valley Where The Rivers Run – Sean McHenry.

Walk Dog, Dog’s Dead. Sorry – Dermott Lynskey.

What’s The Point
 – Eleanor Burke.

Wilted – Liam Reilly.

 

International Short Student Films

Michi – Kaho Yoshida, Canada.

CAGE’ 折枝 – Pengpeng Du, China.

Pirouette – Zige Zhang, China/USA.

First Snow – Lenka Ivancikova, Czech Republic.

The Present
 – Jacob Frey, Germany.

Grandma A True Story
 – Viviane Peoc’h, France.

Obsolescence – Andrea Cristini, Italy.

Trolled – Tao Kai Yuan and Clara Lim, Singapore.

The Idea Thief – Dani Álava, Spain.

The Valley Below – Joel Hofmann, Switzerland.

The Forest Paper – Sipparpad Krongraksa, Thailand.

After the End
 – Sam Southward, UK.

Dawn’s Light – Joanne McInnes, UK.

Dominic
 – Rossie Stone, UK.

Foxxy Joe – Daniel Gold, UK.

Hortugan Tales – Saara Väkiparta, UK.

I Could Eat A Horse – Jake Hovell, UK.

I’m Good With Plants – Thomas Harnett Omeara, UK.

MANOMAN
 by Simon Cartwright, UK.

After Hours – Danielle Lathrop, USA.

Grounded
 – Thomas de Maleingreau, USA.

Let’s Go – Kevin Li, USA.

Revolutionary Rabbit
 – Yu-Nien Chien, USA.

Special Sublime – Winnie Wang, USA.

Taking the Plunge – Elizabeth Ku,Nick Manfredi,

Thaddaeus Andreades,Marie Raoult, USA.

The Journey – Puthima Wongdeeprasith, USA.

The Blue and the Beyond – Youri Dekker, USA.

The Big, The Bad and The Bunny – Minji Sohn & Laura Talaway, USA.

Tiny Power – Chen Chang, USA.

Zoe
 – ChiHyun Lee, USA/ Korea.

*The 2016 festival will also see screening of a selected French Shorts Programme in partnership with The French Embassy, A selection of our YAOTY finalist, all soon to be announced. Follow us on Facebook and Twitter @ANIMATIONDINGLE for updates.


Comments are closed.


Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from our team.

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This