student awards

The fourth Animation Dingle Festival wrapped up its first day at the idyllic location of the Dingle Skelligs Hotel featuring a set of insightful and inspiring keynote speakers from Amazon, Disney, BBC, Nickelodeon and RTE to name but a few. Friday’s events culminated with the presentation of the Young Animator of the Year Award, the Student Animation Awards and the much lauded Murakami Award.

YAOTY
The winner of the Young Animator of the Year Award is Lauren Rush for her film “Sustainable Development” and a special mention is given to Adam Kellihers “Leprechaun”. Both will receive a 2 week work placement with JAM Media. Lauren also took home The YAOTY Award designed by Brian de Staic.

The other nominees were: Kelly McCarvill, “Leprechaun Broadcast”
CBS, “Séamus Ó Sé on St. Paddy’s Day”,Ciaran O’Brian “Healthy Lifestyle id the key” and Ciara Geraghty. The award was presented by Brian de Staic and Marty Boyland, Institute of Technology, Tralee.

STUDENT ANIMATION AWARDS

1.BEST WORK IN PROGRESS AWARD, presented by Chris Dicker, Head of Development at JAM Media

NOMINATIONS:
1. Silver’s Millions – Seán O’Reilly
2. The Last Leaf – Olya Golubeva
3. The Trickster – Kerri Targett
4. Back In Ten – Marc Hendry

WINNER: SILVERS MILLIONS with a special mention for BACK IN TEN

2.BEST COMBINED ANIMATION AWARD, presented by Paul Cummins, Telegael

SPONSOR: TELEGAEL

NOMINATIONS:
1. Discovery – Paul Mc Veigh, Andrew Brennan, Sam Hudson, Rebekah Quinn, Bobby Strain.
2. I Could Eat A Horse – Jake Hovell, UK, Dominic – Rossie Stone, UK.
3. Buoy – Olly Blake.
4. Dominic – Rossie Stone, UK.

WINNER: BUOY with special mention for I COULD EAT A HORSE and DISCOVERY

3.BEST 3D CGI ANIMATION AWARD, presented by Jackie Edwards, CBBC CBeebies, U.K

NOMINATIONS:
1. Zoe – ChiHyun Lee, USA/ Korea
2. Taking the Plunge – Elizabeth Ku,Nick Manfredi, Thaddaeus Andreades,Marie Raoult, USA.
3. Harvest – Simon Riley, Ireland.
4. Open Wide – Natasha Crowley, Katie McQuillan, Blayne Fitzpatrick, Northern Ireland.
5. Here Be Giants – Thomas Heban, USA.
6. The Valley Below – Joel Hofmann, Switzerland.
7. After the End – Sam Southward, UK.
8. Foxxy Joe – Daniel Gold, UK.

WINNER: TAKING THE PLUNGE with special mention for THE VALLEY BELOW and AFTER THE END

4.BEST 2D AWARD presented by Michelle Forde, Sixteen South

SPONSOR:SIXTEEN SOUTH

NOMINATIONS:
1. Terrain – Suzanne Williams, Ireland.
2. Did you hear about her Dad? – Jessica Patterson, Ireland.
3. Fur From Home – Aidan Neeson, Ireland.
4. SubAdult – Katie Lyons, Ireland.
5. Sour Puss – Emily Lynch, Ireland.
6. Bugg & Mr. Hill – Sean Cunningham, Ireland.

WINNER:BUGG & MR. HILL with special mention for TERRAIN and DID YOU HEAR ABOUT HER DAD?

5.BEST CHARACTER ANIMATION, presented by David Levine, Disney

NOMINATIONS:
1. Sour Puss – Emily Lynch, Ireland.
2. Terrain – Suzanne Williams, Ireland.
3. SubAdult – Katie Lyons, Ireland.
4. Bugg & Mr. Hill – Sean Cunningham, Ireland.
5. The Teacup – Elif Boyacioglu, Ireland.
6. Did you hear about her Dad? – Jessica Patterson, Ireland.
7. Discovery – Paul Mc Veigh, Andrew Brennan, Sam Hudson, Rebekah Quinn, Bobby Strain, Northern Ireland.

WINNER: BUGG & MR. HILL with special mention for DID YOU HEAR ABOUT HER DAD?

6.BEST MUSIC/SOUND DESIGN AWARD, presented by Paul Lynch, Mutiny Post Production

SPONSOR: MUTINY

NOMINATIONS
1. The Forest Paper – Sipparpad Krongraksa, Thailand.
2. Let’s Go – Kevin Li, USA.
3. Cavemans – Joe Carroll, Ireland.
4. Here Be Giants – Thomas Heban, USA.
5. Buoy – Olly Blake, Ireland.
6. The Teacup – Elif Boyacioglu, Ireland.

WINNER: THE TEACUP with special mention for HERE BE GIANTS and BUOY

7. BEST STOPMOTION ANIMATION AWARD, presented by Paul Cummins, Telegael

NOMINATIONS
1. First Snow – Lenka Ivancikova, Czech Republic.
2. I’m Good With Plants – Thomas Harnett Omeara, UK.
3. I Could Eat A Horse – Jake Hovell, UK.
4. Michi – Kaho Yoshida, Canada.

WINNER:FIRST SNOW with special mentions for I’M GOOD WITH PLANTS and I COULD EAT A HORSE

8. BEST VFX AWARD, –presented by Gary Shortall and Gareth Young, Egg Post Production

SPONSOR:EGG

NOMINATIONS
Zoe – ChiHyun Lee, USA/ Korea.
The Forest Paper – Sipparpad Krongraksa, Thailand.
The Big, The Bad and The Bunny – Minji Sohn & Laura Talaway, USA.
Harvest – Simon Riley, Ireland.
Slán – Mark Mullan, Abigail Gelston, Natasha Crowley, Claire Miller, Northern Ireland.

WINNER: HARVEST with a special mention for ZOE and THE FOREST PAPER

9.BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY AWARD, presented by Barry O Donoghue, Barley Films, producing animated features locally in Dingle.

NOMINATIONS
1. The Valley Below – Joel Hofmann, Switzerland.
3. The Forest Paper – Sipparpad Krongraksa, Thailand.
4. Here Be Giants – Thomas Heban, USA.
5. Let’s Go – Kevin Li, USA.

WINNER: HERE BE GIANTS with special mentions for LET’S GO and THE VALLEY BELOW

10.BEST DESIGN/ART DIRECTION AWARD, presented by Sheila De Courcy, RTÉ

SPONSOR: JAM Media

NOMINATIONS
1. The Journey – Puthima Wongdeeprasith, USA.
2. The Forest Paper – Sipparpad Krongraksa, Thailand.
3. Let’s Go – Kevin Li, USA.
4. Did you hear about her Dad? – Jessica Patterson, Ireland.
5. Hortugan Tales – Saara Väkiparta, UK.
6. Cavemans – Joe Carroll, Ireland.
7. Pirouette – Zige Zhang, China/USA.
8. Cope – Greta Kelly, Sorcha McGlinchey, Edward Boyle, Molly Murray, Stephen Cole, Northern Ireland.

WINNER: DID YOU HEAR ABOUT HER DAD? with a special mention for PIROUETTE

11. BEST WRITER AWARD, presented by writer Marc Flanagan

NOMINATIONS
1. SubAdult – Katie Lyons, Ireland.
2. After the End – Sam Southward, UK.
3. I Could Eat A Horse – Jake Hovell, UK.
4. Did you hear about her Dad? – Jessica Patterson, Ireland.
5. Cavemans – Joe Carroll, Ireland.

WINNER: AFTER THE END with special mentions for SUBADULT and DID YOU HEAR ABOUT HER DAD?

12. BEST DIRECTOR AWARD, presented by Colm Tyrrell, Brown Bag Films

SPONSOR: BROWN BAG FILMS

NOMINATIONS
1. Taking the Plunge – Elizabeth Ku,Nick Manfredi, Thaddaeus Andreades,Marie Raoult, USA.
2. After the End – Sam Southward, UK.
3. Grounded – Thomas de Maleingreau, USA.
4. SubAdult – Katie Lyons, Ireland.
5. Bugg & Mr. Hill – Sean Cunningham, Ireland.

WINNER: AFTER THE END by SAM SOUTHWARD with special mentions for BUGG &MR.HILL and TAKING THE PLUNGE

13. BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT AWARD, presented by Paul Young, Cartoon Saloon

SPONSOR: CARTOON SALOON

NOMINATIONS
1. Taking the Plunge – Elizabeth Ku, Nick Manfredi, Thaddaeus Andreades, Marie Raoult USA.
2. The Blue and the Beyond – Youri Dekker, USA.
3. The Valley Below – Joel Hofmann, Switzerland.
4. After the End – Sam Southward, UK.
5. CAGE’ 折枝 – Pengpeng Du, China.
6. MANOMAN – Simon Cartwright, UK.

WINNER IS MANOMAN with a special mention for AFTER THE END

14. BEST IRISH SHORT AWARD, presented by Melissa Malone, Boulder Media
SPONSOR: BOULDER MEDIA

NOMINATIONS:
1. Did You Hear About Her Dad? – Jessica Patterson, Ireland.
2. Sour Puss – Emily Lynch, Ireland.
3. Bugg & Mr. Hill – Sean Cunningham, Ireland.
4. Terrain – Suzanne Williams, Ireland.
5. The Teacup – Elif Boyacioglu, Ireland.
6. SubAdult – Katie Lyons, Ireland.
7. Discovery – Paul Mc Veigh, Andrew Brennan, Sam Hudson, Rebekah Quinn, Bobby Strain, Northern Ireland.
8. At A Loss – Stephen Cunningham, Ireland.

WINNER : BUGG AND MR. HILL with special mention for DID YOU HEAR ABOUT HER DAD?

MURAKAMI AWARD

Presentation by Ethna Murakami, Maurice Galway & John Rice

Don Bluth and Gary Goldman met at Walt Disney studios in 1972 and there began a friendship forged by a mutual passion for restoring the heritage of classical animation to todays animated films. While being remembered with fondness for An American Tail in 1984, the legacy of Bluth and Goldman is much greater than the films they created- the existing animation industry in Ireland can be traced back to the studios recruitment, training and development of local talent. So, it is with much pride that Don Bluth and Gary Goldman are presented with the Murakami Award for 2016. Attending the ceremony was  Ethna Murakami, the wife of the late Jimmy T. Murakami.

 

 


Comments are closed.


Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from our team.

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This